Dave Cameron: I will make Britain proud!

Stopped laughing?

OK – well not only will he make Britain proud – you know, with all that cutting of services, do kids have milk back yet – ‘cos that will go forthwith!

No, not the cutting of public spending – that isn’t it – the fighting of crime? Nope – not the fact he is going to cut so much public spending and make the poor, poorer – or that he is going to use public money to build far more prisons – just to get those off the streets who cannot survive on a pittance – or that he is going to make the UK proud by giving businesses no end of tax relief – no, not that – he is going to make Britain proud by giving back responsibility!

FOOK YEAH!!!!!!!!

Wha!?

Giving back responsibility is going to make Britain proud!? How the fuck is that going to work?

Here you are Mrs Jones – have your responsibility back! Yeah – I’ll bet she is cock-a-hoop on that one, Dave!

On the other hand, Nick Clegg is going to raise the tax rates up to 10 grand a year and those about 100k will pay that bit more.

Introducing the proposal Liberal Democrat leader Nick Clegg said “big businesses and millionaires” would make up the shortfall in revenue.

I wonder which will make more sense to the electorate should the LibDem’s get the airtime?

BBC NEWS | Politics | Tories ‘will make Britain proud’.

Add to FacebookAdd to NewsvineAdd to DiggAdd to Del.icio.usAdd to StumbleuponAdd to RedditAdd to BlinklistAdd to TwitterAdd to TechnoratiAdd to Furl

Advertisements

About Bolshy

Blogging in the ether to see if that elusive literary agent or publisher wants some new talent.
This entry was posted in Blah!, Comment, Conservatives, Democracy, Economy, I shit you not, Liberal Democrats, Personal Opinion, Personal philosophy, Politics, WTF! Moment. Bookmark the permalink.

By all means, leave your 2 bobs worth

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s