As it is the American Thanksgiving thing – CNN, does Turkey

I don’t know about you – but where the hell is Palin?

Here is the list for 2008, Spitzer came out on top – and that isn’t much of a surprise. But what is, is that Palin isn’t on that list at all. Even after her disastrous campaigning tactics – not enough people voted for her or people really have forgotten about her and she was “Oh yeah – her, I forgot!”?

The list includes Rudy the cross-dressing twat, but not Lieberman, he isn’t a cross-dresser but he is a twat.

Barack Obama is on it for the presidency seal that never was – now he definitely isn’t a twat.

Turkey No. 3: The financial crisis hits in mid-September, and John McCain declares, “The fundamentals of our economy are strong.” The Republican nominee makes a startling announcement a few days before the first debate. McCain says, “Tomorrow morning I’ll suspend my campaign and return to Washington.”

Why? To rescue a federal bailout package for the financial industry. McCain goes to Washington and what happens? His own party kills the rescue package.

Yep – you guessed it, a twat!

Turkey No. 5: Not politicians this time, but arrogant auto executives who come to Washington looking for a bailout. In their private jets.

“I’m going to ask the three executives here to raise their hands if they flew here commercial,” said Rep. Brad Sherman, D-California, adding “let the record show that no hand went up.”

The AIG insurance company does get an $85 billion federal bailout. Whereupon 70 of their executives reward themselves with a weeklong spa retreat. The cost? A cool $440,000.

Hmmm – shouldn’t that be 5 then 4 because there is two of them, or did they get equal votes?

Well, Thanksgiving isn’t the day to be pedantic – so I won’t be.

As you may have guessed – in England we don’t call these sorts, Turkey’s – just your common-a-garden twat, it just seems so much more apt.

Add to FacebookAdd to DiggAdd to Del.icio.usAdd to StumbleuponAdd to RedditAdd to BlinklistAdd to Ma.gnoliaAdd to TechnoratiAdd to FurlAdd to Newsvine

Advertisements

About Bolshy

Blogging in the ether to see if that elusive literary agent or publisher wants some new talent.
This entry was posted in Blah!, Blogroll, Blogs, Christianity, Comment, LOL, Media, Personal philosophy, Politics, WTF! Moment and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

By all means, leave your 2 bobs worth

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s